Legal notice & privacy policy

 

 

 

Cookie Policy (and other trackers)

What is a cookie or a tracker?

Cookies or trackers are small files that record visits to and activity on websites or connected applications. Generally, they are linked to a mobile device or web browser, and enable website and app editors to collect quantitative and qualitative insights about how their products are being used. This activity, called tracking, is crucial to the constant improvement of products and services on the Internet, including features, usability, and personalisation.

This policy concerns all trackers set up and read when, for example, a user browses a website, reads an e-mail, or installs software or mobile apps on any device, including computers, smartphones, e-readers, or connected video game consoles.

“Cookies” can refer to any of the following (non-exhaustive list):

  • HTTP and flash cookies;
  • The result of fingerprinting techniques (fingerprinting calculates a unique device ID using its configuration information, for tracking purposes);
  • Invisible pixels or web bugs;
  • Any other ID generated by software or operating systems.

 

Why do we use cookies?

We (FIFTY-FIVE) might use cookies to collect browsing data from users (you) who visit our site, to improve your browsing experience. Cookies and trackers are also used to better target our advertising on partner sites, and to measure the performance of our ads.

Data we collect is completely anonymous, and used only for performance analysis and targeted advertising, or, sometimes, to test new advertising or marketing technology. In this last case, data is never used for commercial means and is deleted immediately after the testing period.

 

How long do we store cookies?

We store cookies for 13 months, in compliance with the recommendation of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, the French authority on this matter, regarding the valid length of time for consent for cookie storing. After this time, consent must be re-obtained before cookies can be used again.

 

How can I control which cookies are set up on my devices?

Cookie settings on this site

You can change your cookie setup on this site by clicking here. You can activate or deactivate cookies for each category on this page. Active cookies are color-coded green, and inactive cookies are red. This allows you to control which cookies are used.

These settings are available in the information and settings pop-up that is displayed on your first visit to the site. You can access it at any time while navigating our site by clicking on “Legal Mentions and Data Policy” in the footer.

 

Cookie settings on your browser

You can configure your cookie settings on your browser, choosing one option for all sites visited or selectively depending on where the cookies come from.

You can also re-configure your browser so that it asks you about cookies periodically, before cookies are stored on your device.

 

How can I control my cookie settings depending on my browser?

Each browser moderates cookies and your cookie settings differently. The cookie configuration is described in your browser’s help menu, which will explain how you can update your cookie settings.

 

Where can I find more information about cookies?

If you would like more information about cookies, please read the section on the ICO website.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Respecting user privacy is a top priority for FIFTY-FIVE. We agree to abide by the amended Act N°78-17 of 6 January 1978, relating to data processing, files and personal freedom and privacy, as well as Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, relating to data protection.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the processing of data collected directly on the following site: www.teahouse.fifty-five.com, which can also be accessed via www.teahouse.tech and www.brandtech.wtf.

The policy also applies to data that FIFTY-FIVE collects over social media from its branches across Europe.

Data processing for clients that are legal entities is regulated by separate agreements signed directly with these entities, and this Privacy Policy does not apply.

 

What is FIFTY-FIVE’s statute?

FIFTY-FIVE is responsible for data processing for data collected through its website, blog, forms, or its accounts on social media.

FIFTY-FIVE’s contact information is: 55 SAS, 5 rue d’Athènes, 75009 Paris, France – Telephone: +33 1 76 21 91 37

 

Who is the data protection officer?

FIFTY-FIVE has a designated data protection officer.

The officer can be reached by writing to dpo [at] fifty-five [dot] com.

 

What is personal data?

In compliance with paragraph 1 under Article 4 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding data protection, ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We (FIFTY-FIVE) might collect your personal data or receive data from you, via our websites, blogs, online forms, or FIFTY-FIVE’s pages on social networks. This data might include: your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, and information about your company or information from a public comment.

You share this personal data directly with FIFTY-FIVE when, for example, you send an information request using an online form. In other cases, we collect data using cookies to understand how you use our sites. Our cookies policy is defined in a document separate to this Privacy Policy.

When we collect your data using online forms, we use asterisks to indicate which data is necessary to processing your request. Usually this means your name and e-mail address. You must complete the indicated fields in order for us to fulfil your request.

 

What are the purposes of processing and/or the use of your personal data?

We might collect your data for the following reasons:

Processing based on your consent:

  • Responding to your request for contact
  • Commercial prospection
  • Event organisation

Processing based on legitimate interest pursued by FIFTY-FIVE:

  • Statistical analyses

 

Who receives your personal data?

FIFTY-FIVE shares collected data with its marketing and customer service departments. Data will be used for these purposes only.

We share your data with the following third parties:

  • Our web host
  • Marketing subcontractors to develop and manage our sites and contact forms or to organise our ad campaigns (e.g. e-mail campaigns)

We do not share your personal data with any other third parties, except if we are legally obliged to do so or upon demand of the authorities (e.g. legal authorities).

We never share your personal data with our partners without your consent.

 

How long do we store data?

Under section e of Article 5 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, FIFTY-FIVE keeps data in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

Prospective data (including the newsletter) is stored for 3 years maximum from the last date of contact.

Client data is stored for 3 years from the end of the contractual relationship.

Legally-required data is stored in accordance with laws in force (particularly but not exclusively those in the French Code of Commerce, Civil Code, and Consumer Code).

 

Do we transfer data beyond the European Union?

We process data within the European Union and we do not transfer your data to any entity located beyond, with the exception of our own offices located beyond the EU when required by processing (e.g. to respond to a request for contact from an expert based in China). In any case, these types of processing will have the guarantees described below (contractual clauses from the European Commission).

However, certain technical subcontractors that receive your personal data might be located outside the European Economic Area, like Google in the United States for example.

Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries that do not provide an adequate level of personal data protection as defined in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

FIFTY-FIVE requires the same level of protection for your personal data as what is required by all applicable laws and regulations on the European territory, and thus ensures that subcontractors are either bound by clauses comparable to the European Commission clauses, or bound by binding corporate rules within their international group, and have been thus authorised by a data protection regulatory authority in the EU. Otherwise, subcontractors must be registered in any program that recognises an equivalent level of protection within their company (such as Privacy Shield in the US).

 

What are your rights?

Any individual whose personal data is processed shall have the right to access, rectify, erase, oppose, or restrict the processing of his or her data, in accordance with Article 15 and following of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, withdrawal of consent if processing is based on the preceding, as well as the right to define post-mortem directives in accordance with Article 40-1 of the amended Act n° 78-17 of 6 January 1971 on information technology, data files and civil liberties. An individual may also exercise his or her right to personal data portability.

These rights can be exercised by contacting FIFTY-FIVE directly.

In compliance with the law, your request must be signed and you must include a photocopy of an official ID with your signature as well as the address to which the response should be sent.

You also have the right to appeal to your local regulatory authority.

You may contact FIFTY-FIVE in writing at: 55 SAS, 5 Rue d’Athènes, 75009 Paris, France, or by e-mail at: contact at fifty-five dot com.

 

 

Legal Notice

This legal notice applies only to the following website: www.teahouse.fifty-five.com, which can also be accessed via www.teahouse.tech and www.brandtech.wtf.

 

Article 1 – Identity of editor

55 SAS – RCS Paris : 518 864 848 – VAT number: FR 54518864848

Headquarters : 5 rue d’Athènes, 75 009 Paris, France

Telephone: +33 1 76 21 91 37

Email: contact [at] fifty-five [dot] com

Company share capital: €23,104 / Editor-in-chief: Mats Carduner

Site hosting: OVH SAS, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix – téléphone : +33 9 72 37 97 74
Concept & design: 55 / Development: Geronimo

 

Article 2 – Website access

Access to and use of this site are reserved to a strictly professional basis. You agree to not use this site and the information herein or any connected data for commercial, political, or advertising means, or for any form of commercial solicitation, particularly the sending of unwanted e-mails.

 

Article 3 – Website content

All brands, photographs, text, comments, illustrations, animated and non-animated images, video sequences, audio, and all technological applications that might be used to make this site work, and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the site, are protected by intellectual property law.

They are the full and exclusive property of FIFTY-FIVE (the publisher) or of its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form, of all or part of these elements, including technological applications, without our prior written consent, is strictly prohibited.

 

Article 4: Website management

For proper site management, FIFTY-FIVE may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt, or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to all or part of the site, to a specific category of user;
  • Delete any information that might disrupt the function of or be in contravention to national or international laws, or against Netiquette;
  • Suspend the site for updates.

 

Article 5 – Liability

FIFTY-FIVE cannot be held liable for failure, interruption, difficulty, or dysfunction preventing site access or disrupting one or more functions.

The device(s) you use to connect to the site is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your device(s) and your data against viral Internet attacks and other dangers. You alone are responsible for the data you consult.

 

Article 6 – Hyperlinks

You may use hyperlinks towards all or part of the site, as long as the sites where the links are placed are non-discriminatory or libellous, and do not promote hatred . However, we reserve the right to refuse authorisation without justification. Links must be removed upon our request.

Any information available from a link to another site is not under FIFTY-FIVE’s control. FIFTY-FIVE is not liable for these sites’ content.

 

Article 7 – Product photos and illustrations

Photos and illustrations that accompany product descriptions are non-contractual and FIFTY-FIVE is not liable.

Photo credits: Mats Carduner, Adobe Stock & Unsplash

 

Article 8 – Applicable law

These conditions of use, regardless of version (French or otherwise) are subject to French law and fall under the jurisdiction of the Paris court system, subject to a specific jurisdiction attribution due to a particular law or regulation, or from a local public policy rule.